Questions
[…] "(1) the total amount of supplemental funds available under this section for the year involved;

"(2) the amount of supplemental funds used in accordance with the hold harmless provisions of subsection (a)(4);

"(3) the amount of supplemental funds disbursed pursuant to subsection (b)(2)(C);

"(4) the disbursement of the remainder of the supplemental funds after taking into account the uses described in paragraphs (2) and (3); and

"(5) the rationale used for the amount of funds disbursed as described under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4).''.

Effective dates.
SEC. 105. USE OF AMOUNTS.

Section 2604 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-14) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 2604. USE OF AMOUNTS.

"(a) Requirements.—The Secretary may not make a grant under section 2601(a) to the chief elected official of an eligible area unless such political subdivision agrees that—

"(1) subject to paragraph (2), the allocation of funds and services within the eligible area will be made in accordance with the priorities established, pursuant to section
2602(b)(4)(C), by the HIV health services planning council that serves such eligible area;

"(2) funds provided under section 2601 will be expended only for—

"(A) core medical services described in subsection (c);

"(B) support services described in subsection (d);
and


"(C) administrative expenses described in subsection (h); and