Questions
[…] "(x) PROGRAM FOR DETECTING INACCURATE OR FRAUDULENT COUNTING.-The Secretary shall carry out a program to monitor the reporting of names- based cases for purposes of this subparagraph and to detect instances of inaccurate reporting, including fraudulent reporting.''.

(c) CODE-BASED AREAS; LIMITATION ON INCREASE IN GRANT.—
Section 2603(a)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-13(a)), as amended by subsection (b)(2) of this section, is amended by adding at the end the following subparagraph:

"(D) CODE-BASED AREAS; LIMITATION ON INCREASE IN
GRANT.-

Applicability

"(i) IN GENERAL.— For each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2009, if code-based reporting (within the meaning of subparagraph (C)(vi)) applies in an eligible area or any portion thereof as of the beginning of the fiscal year involved, then notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the amount of the grant pursuant to this paragraph for such area for such fiscal year may not-