Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] Numerous other sources provide additional guidance on identifying facilities that may be critical. First, FEMA's Public Assistance Guide (FEMA 322) states that "A critical facility is a structure that, if flooded, would present an immediate threat to life, public health, and safety. Critical facilities include hospitals, facilities that produce toxic materials, and emergency operations centers." The related regulation at 44 CFR § 206.226, Restoration of damaged facilities (text / PDF), states that "Eligible private nonprofit facilities may receive funding under the following conditions, The facility provides critical services, which include power, water (including water provided by an irrigation organization or facility in accordance with § 206.221(e)(3)), sewer services, wastewater treatment, communications, emergency medical care, fire department services, emergency rescue, and nursing homes"

The definition can be construed more or less broadly as appropriate to the jurisdiction's planning approach. FEMA's State and Local Guide (SLG) 101: Guide for All-Hazard Emergency Operations Planning does not define critical facilities but provides the following examples: