Ethics Guidance
[…] The Comptroller General concluded that it was a

conflict of interest for the affected employees to participate in the

evaluation of the contractor proposals, citing various provisions of

the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR).



The Comptroller General decision did not address the Office of

Government Ethics (OGE) exemption under 18 U.S.C. § 208 for employees

who participate in particular matters where the disqualifying

financial interest arises from Federal Government employment. We are

issuing this Memorandum to reaffirm the applicability of the exemption

at 5 C.F.R. § 2640.203(d) for employees who participate in matters

conducted under OMB Circular A-76 procedures.(2) The Federal

Acquisition Regulation at 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1 requires that:



[g]overnment business be conducted in a manner that is above reproach

and, except as authorized by statute or regulation, with complete

impartiality and with preferential treatment for none. Transactions

relating to the expenditure of public funds require the highest degree

of public trust and an impeccable standard of conduct. The general

rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the

appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor

relationships. While many Federal laws and regulations place

restrictions on the actions of Government personnel, their official

conduct must, in addition, be such that they would have no reluctance

to make a full public disclosure of their actions. [underscoring

supplied]



While the Comptroller General opinion cited part of this FAR provision

as a basis for the decision, it did not include or discuss the first

sentence of the provision. Additionally, although raised by the