Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Recommendation
26: That Section 105 of Senator Frist's bill (S. 573 ) be endorsed,
so as to make clear that the term "valuable consideration,"
in the National Organ Transplant Act of 1984, does not include familial,
emotional, psychological, or physical benefit to an organ donor
or recipient.
The National
Organ Transplant Act of 1984 (NOTA) [Pub. L. 98-507, 98 Stat. 2344
(1984), 42 U.S.C. Sections 273-274], contains a specific criminal
prohibition [NOTA Section 301] against any person receiving "valuable
consideration" in exchange for a human organ [42 U.S.C. Section
274e]. Section 301 of the National Organ Transplant Act (NOTA),
as amended, reads as follows:
Prohibition
of organ purchases
(a) Prohibition
It shall
be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise
transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human
transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.
(b) Penalties
Any person who
violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more
than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(c) Definitions
For purposes
of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) The term
"human organ" means the human (including fetal) kidney,
liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and
skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart
thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary