Supervisory Actions Taken for Bank Secrecy Act Violations
[…] This interpretation is bolstered by the agencies’ implementation of the statute shortly after it was enacted. One factor courts will consider in determining legislative intent is how an agency, contemporaneously with the enactment of the statute, implemented it. See Zuber v. Allen, 396 U.S. 168, 192 (1969).
The FDIC’s regulation, section 326.8(b), provides that:
Each bank shall develop and provide for the continued administration of a program reasonably designed to assure and monitor compliance with recordkeeping and reporting requirements set forth in [the BSA] and the implementing regulations issued by the Department of Treasury at 31 CFR Part 103. The compliance program shall be written, approved by the bank's board of directors, and noted in the minutes.
Section 326.8(c) provides that:
The compliance program shall, at a minimum:
- Provide for a system of internal controls to assure ongoing compliance;
- Provide for independent testing for compliance to be conducted by bank personnel or by an outside party;
- Designate an individual or individuals responsible for coordinating and monitoring day-to-day compliance; and
- Provide training for appropriate personnel.
The other FBAs and NCUA have substantively identical regulations governing the institutions under their supervision.