This bill was approved by the House of Representatives in a 392 to 3 vote on February 5, 2002, and is awaiting action in the Senate. \15\ 2 U.S.C. Sec. 1602(8)(a) currently defines a ``lobbying contact'' as: --------------------------------------------------------------------------- G. . any oral or written communication . . . to a covered executve branch official . . . that is made on behalf of a client with regard to-- G(i) the formulation, modification, or adoption of Federal legislation (including legislative proposals); G(ii) the formulation, modification, or adoption of a Federal rule, regulation, Executive order, or any other program, policy, or position of the United States Government; G(iii) the administration or execution of a Federal program or policy (including the negotiation, award, or administration of a Federal contract, grant, loan, permit, or license); Gor (iv) the nomination or confirmation of a person for a position subject to confirmation by the Senate. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \16\ 2 U.S.C. Sec. 1602(8)(b)(xii) currently contains an exception for ``a communication that is . . . made to an official in an agency with regard to . . . a judicial proceeding or a criminal or civil law enforcement inquiry, investigation, or proceeding.'' This exception could arguably exclude lobbying for clemency from the statute's disclosure requirements.