Frequently Asked Questions on the Container and Containment Labeling Requirements
[…] 4. Yes. While ISO tanks are used in the transportation of materials, they are not vehicles and therefore do not meet EPA’s definition of transport vehicle in 40 CFR §§ 156.3 and 165.3, which is “a cargo-carrying vehicle such as an automobile, van, tractor, truck, semitrailer, tank car or rail car used for the transportation of cargo by any mode.” The Agency understands ISO tanks to be considered refillable containers, as defined in 40 CFR § 165.3. Therefore, the labels on ISO tanks would have to include a refillable container type statement from 40 CFR 156.140(b), such as “Refillable Container. Refill this container with [common chemical name] only. Do not reuse this container for any other purpose.” and residue removal instructions for cleaning the container prior to final disposal as required by 40 CFR § 156.156. However, registrants may request a modification to or exemption from both of these requirements (40 CFR §§ 156.140(c) and 156.144(d)).