Frequently Asked Questions on the Container and Containment Labeling Requirements
[…] 6. Yes. The labels of compressed gas cylinders must bear a “container type” statement required by § 156.140 but are not required to bear residue removal instructions. The 2008 amendments exempt products that are gaseous at atmospheric temperature and pressure from the residue removal requirements for both nonrefillable containers and refillable containers (40 CFR §156.144(e)). Compressed gas cylinders that are refillable containers (defined in 40 CFR § 165.3) must include on the label a refillable container type statement from 40 CFR 156.140(b), such as “Refillable Container. Refill this container with [common chemical name] only. Do not reuse this container for any other purpose.” However, registrants may request a modification to or exemption from this requirement (40 CFR §§ 156.140(c)).
  4. Are fiber drums with plastic bag liners considered “rigid”?
  5. No.