Frequently Asked Questions on the Container and Containment Labeling Requirements
[…] • Allowed EPA to grant waivers of the container-type label requirements for other refillable and nonrefillable containers on a case-by-case basis;
    • Provided for exceptions to the requirement for residue removal instructions for some specific types of containers; and
    • Corrected minor errors, including typographical errors.
  3. When were the changes made final?
  4. The Agency published a Federal Register notice on October 29, 2008 - Standards for Pesticide Containers and Containment
  5. What does “released for shipment” mean?
  6. The definition of “released for shipment” in 40 CFR § 152.3 is: “…A product becomes released for shipment when the producer has packaged and labeled it in the manner in which it will be sold, or has stored it in an area where finished products are ordinarily held for shipment. Products stored in an area where products are ordinarily held for shipment, but which are not intended to be released for shipment must be physically separated and marked as not yet released for shipment. Once a product becomes released for shipment, the product remains in the condition of being released for shipment until subsequent activities, such as relabeling or repackaging, constitute production.”

Top of page

Publications | Glossary | A-Z Index | Jobs


Local Navigation


Jump to main content.