The
Library of Congress >> Especially
for Researchers >> Research
Centers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
Department of Washington: Post Names and Locations
Organized June 20, 1883
Post |
Location |
1. Stevens |
Seattle |
2. Ellsworth |
Vaucouver |
3. A. Sully |
Dayton |
4. A. Lincoln |
Walla Walla |
5. George H. Thomas |
Olympia |
6. Custer |
Tacoma |
7. Phil Kearney |
Toledo |
8. Sedgwick |
Spokane |
9. Mead |
North Yakima |
10. Morton |
Snohomish |
11. David Ford |
Ellensburg |
12. McPherson |
Kalama |
13. Garfield |
Montesano |
14. Philo Buckman |
Sprague |
15. Farragut Port |
Townsend |
16. John A. Logan |
Garfield |
17. L.C. Ladd |
Puyallup |
18. Larrabee |
La Conner |
19. Nat. Lyon |
Colfax |
20. Baker |
Goldendale |
21. Vacant |
---------- |
22. McDowell |
Pomeroy |
23. George Wright |
Cheney |
24. J.B. Steadman |
Bellingham |
25. Joe Hooker |
Chehalis |
26. Vacant |
---------- |
27. Vacant |
---------- |
28. Vacant |
---------- |
29. Maj. Anderson |
Palouse |
30. Vacant |
---------- |
31. John F. Miller |
Seattle |
32. Reynolds |
Blaine |
33. Vacant |
---------- |
34. Vacant |
---------- |
35. D.A. Russell |
Blaine |
36. Vacant |
---------- |
37. J.J. Lewis |
Asotin |
38. Vacant |
---------- |
39. Vacant |
---------- |
40. Vacant |
---------- |
41. J. B. Wyman |
Rockford |
42. Lynch |
Lyndon |
43. Vacant |
---------- |
44. Philip Sheridan |
Tacoma |
45. H.A. Miles |
Waterville |
46. W.B. Hazen |
Ritzville |
47. J.L. Reno |
Spokane |
48. Pacific |
Port Angeles |
49. Vacant |
---------- |
50. Vacant |
---------- |
51. Gen. Grover |
Auburn |
52. Washington |
Washington |
53. Whitman |
Pullman |
54. Orting |
Orting |
55. T.T. Minor |
Winlock |
56. Lt. Cushing |
Ballard |
57. H.G. Sickles |
Vashon |
58. Vacant |
---------- |
59. C. R. Epperson |
Fairhaven |
60. Bently |
Reardon |
61. Vacant |
---------- |
62. General Milroy |
Tekoa |
|
Post |
Location |
63. Gen. Crook |
Aberdeen |
64. Wallace |
Springdale |
65. Vacant |
---------- |
66. Adm. Porter |
Mossy Rock |
67. Vacant |
---------- |
68. Gen. Emory |
Anacortes |
69. Gen. Fremont |
South Bend |
70. Union |
Chewelah |
71. J. A. Reynolds |
Buckley |
72. A. J. Smith |
Wayside |
73. Everett |
Sumner |
74. Silas Casey |
Friday Harbor |
75. E. J. Houghton |
Kettle Falls |
76. H. Burnham |
Kent |
77. Vacant |
---------- |
78. Vacant |
---------- |
79. Vacant |
---------- |
80. H. R. Loomis |
Gig Harbor |
81. Worthington |
Elma |
82. T. P. Price |
Centralia |
83. Vacant |
---------- |
84. Commodore Foote |
Port Orchard |
85. Vacant |
---------- |
86. E. M. Stanton |
Arlington |
87. J. A. Winslow |
South Tacoma |
88. Fred Lander |
Farmington |
89. John Buford |
Everett |
90. E. E. Cross |
Shelton |
91. Vacant |
---------- |
92. D. Chaplin |
Coupeville |
93. General Rusk |
Davenport |
94. N. B. Page |
Cashmere |
95. L. P. Plummer |
Whatcom |
96. Gen. Ewing |
Issaquah |
97. Gen. Sherman |
Sedro-Woolley |
98. J. M. Corse |
Colville |
99. Vacant |
---------- |
100. Speagle |
Mead |
101. Vacant |
---------- |
102. General Palmer |
Clarkston |
103. J.A. Saxton |
Seattle |
104. Harrison |
Chelan |
105. Daniel McCook |
Wenatchee |
106. Wm. McKinley |
Deer Park |
107. William Hall |
Granite Falls |
108. John Bothell |
Bothell |
109. Vacant |
---------- |
110. Navy Yard |
Charleston |
111. Burnside |
Waitsburg |
112. Green Lake |
Seattle |
113. C.S. Hamilton |
Kelso |
114. Maj. Johnson |
Prosser |
115. Lew Wallace |
Orchards |
116. Gen. Grant |
Bremerton |
117. J.R. Warren |
White Salmon |
118. J.R. Hayden |
Orting |
119. W.T. Cloud |
Rice |
120. Gen. Shafter |
---------- |
121. Vacant |
---------- |
122. Gen. Kilpatrick |
Woodland |
123. Lucius Day |
Monroe |
124. Veteran |
Sequim |
|
|
Top
of Page
|
|
|
|
|
|
|