The
Library of Congress >> Especially
for Researchers >> Research
Centers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
Department of Ohio: Post Names and Locations (1-100)
Organized April 23, 1890
Post |
Location |
1. J.C. McCoy |
Columbus |
2. Brooks |
Bristolville |
3. Mulharen O'Cain |
Eaton |
4. Paulus |
Ashtabula |
5. Veteran |
National Military Home |
6. Andrew Crawford |
New Philadelphia |
7. Giddings |
Jefferson |
8. Webster |
Kingsville |
9. Custer |
Conncaut |
10. Trescott |
Salem |
11. C.A. Austin |
Austinburg |
12. Buckley |
Akron |
13. G.H. Thomas |
Cincinnati |
14. Ford |
East Toledo |
15. Forsyth |
Toledo |
16. McPherson |
Niles |
17. Dyer |
Painesville |
18. Lincoln |
Pierpont |
19. McMeens |
Sandusky |
20. Neibling |
Weston |
21. Joe Hooker |
Mt. Vernon |
22. Bishop |
Defiance |
23. Old Guard |
Dayton |
24. Bond |
Grand Rapids |
25. Canton |
Canton |
26. Benedict |
Pemberville |
27. Norris |
Fostoria |
28. Bowers |
Geneva |
29. Todd |
Youngstown |
30. R.L. McCook |
Carthage |
31. Leander Stem |
Tiffin |
32. Eugene Rawson |
Fremont |
33. C.B. Gambee |
Bellevue |
34. M.F. Wooster |
Norwalk |
35. Losure |
Wauseon |
36. Bell Harmon |
Warren |
37. Eadie |
Cuyahoga Falls |
38. Philip Kearney |
Nelsonville |
39. Elliott Wyman |
Genoa |
40. N.L. Norris |
Chagrin Falls |
41. Kyle |
Wapakoneta |
42. Sgt. McKell |
Bainbridge |
43. Sgt. Holt |
Rutland |
44. Gen. Lyon |
E. Liverpool |
45. Mitchell |
Springfield |
46. Wiley |
Bowling Green |
47. W.H. Lytle |
Cincinnati |
48. Walter Wood |
Tontogany |
49. L. S. Holmes |
Dashler |
50. James Price |
Westerville |
|
Post |
Location |
51. Wolford |
Perrysburgh |
52. I. Donafin |
Hicksville |
53. Randal |
Prairie Depot |
54. Stoker |
Findlay |
55. Eaton |
Clyde |
56. Harry Carter |
Haskins |
57. Sill |
N. Baltimore |
58. Morris McMillan |
Wilmington |
59. Charles Stack |
Galena |
60. G.B. Torrence |
Delaware |
61. Smith |
Jackson Centre |
62. Neal |
Sidney |
63. John Bell |
Proctorville |
64. Oglevie |
Columbus Grove |
65. Richard Allen |
Elyria |
66. Choate |
Napoleon |
67. Coleman |
Long Bottom |
68. Gen. Sherman |
Hudson |
69. Richard Lanning |
Coshocton |
70. Jacob Banker |
Middletown |
71. Lemert |
Newark |
72. Thoburn |
Martin's Ferry |
73. Arthur Cranston |
Milan |
74. Andrew Y. Austin |
Willoughby |
75. Lindsay |
Gilboa |
76. Israel Ludlow |
Cincinnati |
77. Ben Butterfield |
Lancaster |
78. Daniel Miller |
Leipsic |
79. Hiram Strong |
Dayton |
80. Hiram Kile |
Andover |
81. Hazlett |
Zanesville |
82. James St. John |
Cardington |
83. Lt. Kishler |
St. Marys |
84. C.B. Mitchell |
Maumee |
85. Bronson |
Jerry City |
86. C.F. Chamberlain |
E. Palestine |
87. Reno |
Lowellsville |
88. Stephen Baxter |
Mechanicsburg |
89. Columbus Golden |
Athens |
90. Hamilton |
Bradner |
91. Robbins |
Up Sandusky |
92. Cook |
Belmore |
93. Weiser |
Dupont |
94. Currie |
Cedarville |
95. Reul |
Delphos |
96. Wetzel Compton |
Hamilton |
97. Cantwell |
Kenton |
98. W.A. Brand |
Urbana |
99. Spangler |
Bellaire |
100. W.C. Scott |
Van Wert |
|
|
Top
of Page
|
|
|
|
|
|
|