The
Library of Congress >> Especially
for Researchers >> Research
Centers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
Department of Minnesota: Post Names and Locations (1-100)
Organized August 14, 1867
Reorganized August 17, 1881
Post |
Location |
1. Muller-Crook |
Stillwater |
2. J.S. Cady |
Anoka |
3. Burdick |
Spring Valley |
4. George N. Morgan |
Minneapolis |
5. Robson |
Albert Lea |
6. Vacant |
---------- |
7. D.F. Markham |
Marshall |
8. Garfield |
St. Paul |
9. George H. Thomas |
Montevideo |
10. Sully |
Blue Earth |
11. Henry Rogers |
Brownsdale |
12. Milly Matson |
Caledonia |
13. Willis A. Gorman |
Duluth |
14. H.C. Rogers |
Elk River |
15. Joe Hooker |
Tracy |
16. Baker |
Fillmore |
17. McPherson |
Benson |
18. Phil Kearney |
Fairmont |
19. Alex Wilkin |
Mankato |
20. Vacant |
---------- |
21. Acker |
St. Paul |
22. Dudley P. Chase |
Minneapolis |
23. James George |
Le Roy |
24. Buzzell |
Annandale |
25. Vacant |
---------- |
26. Lincoln |
New Richland |
27. Lewis McCune |
Waseca |
28. Robert L. McCook |
Glencoe |
29. Levi Whitney |
Appleton |
30. Pap Thomas |
Brainerd |
31. Workman |
Little Falls |
32. Burnside |
Kasson |
33. Stanton |
Fergus Falls |
34. Stoddard |
Worthington |
35. Frank Daggett |
Litchfield |
36. J.G. Whittemore |
Villard |
37. A.K. Skaro |
St. Peter |
38. James Canfield |
Glenwood |
39. Vacant |
---------- |
40. B.R. Palmer |
Sauk Center |
41. F.M. Harrington |
Hutchinson |
42. Zack Taylor |
Fulda |
43. Vacant |
---------- |
44. Custer |
Rochester |
45. John Ball |
Winona |
46. Vacant |
---------- |
47. Canby |
Farmington |
48. Hecker |
New Ulm |
49. Maynard |
Elysian |
50. L.P. Plummer |
Minneapolis |
|
Post |
Location |
51. J.F. Reynolds |
Alexandria |
52. Sedgwick |
Monticello |
53. Mead |
Bird Island |
54. James Clabaugh |
Winnebago |
55. Moses Dane |
Burtrum |
56. M.J. Paine |
Staples |
57. F.W. Halstead |
Excelsior |
58. Ellsworth |
Rush City |
59. Lytle |
Brownton |
60. John A. Meyers |
Jackson |
61. Joseph Frey |
Waconia |
62. William Ketchum |
Ada |
63. Mitchell |
Madelia |
64. John A. Logan |
St. James |
65. Gen. Sumner |
Aitkin |
66. McIntyre |
Austin |
67. F.C. Choate |
Detroit |
68. William Downs |
Minneapolis |
69. Vacant |
---------- |
70. Vacant |
---------- |
71. Wesley Green |
Sleepy Eye |
72. Appomattox |
Minneapolis |
73. Levi Butler |
Minneapolis |
74. Sam Louden |
Mapleton |
75. A.E. Welch |
Red Wing |
76. E.B. Gibbs |
White Bear |
77. Harrison |
Minnesota Lakes |
78. Farnsworth |
Cordova |
79. La Grange |
Windom |
80. U.S. Grant |
Edgerton |
81. James A. Goodwin |
Owatonna |
82. Frank P. Blair |
Ortonville |
83. J.L. Heywood |
Northfield |
84. E.L. Kenney |
Chatfield |
85. John S. Marsh |
Redwood Falls |
86. Goodsell |
Howard Lake |
87. Henry Morton |
St. Charles |
88. William Grant |
Osseo |
89. Peller |
Hastings |
90. Col. Cobham |
Crookston |
91. Seward |
Pelican Rapids |
92. George McKinley |
Cannon Falls |
93. N.B. Barron |
Waterville |
94. C. Summers |
Canby |
95. Simon Mix |
Pipeston |
96. John A. Dix |
Luverne |
97. Rushford |
Rushford |
98. Ash |
Alden |
99. A.J. Overton |
Morris |
100. E.T. Wood |
Long Prairie |
|
|
Top
of Page
|
|
|
|
|
|
|