The comment noted that the areas examined by IOM, i.e., bottled water, honey, fish, oriental noodles, Vidalia onions, and wild rice, are indicative of the fact that State standards offer more consumer protection than Federal standards. The agency disagrees with the comment. The general regulation for common or usual names (102.5 (21 CFR 102.5)) provides general principles that direct how to name any new food for which an individualized common or usual name regulation or standard of identity does not exist. Section 102.5 provides that: The common or usual name of any new nonstandardized food, which may be a coined term, shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients. The name shall be uniform among all identical or similar products and may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name. In addition, 102.5 requires that ``each class or subclass of food shall be given its own common or usual name that states in clear terms, what it is in a way that distinguishes it from different foods.'' Section 102.5 also includes percentage labetain foods. It provides that a common or usual name of a food may be established by regulation in 21 CFR part 102, Subpart B (Requirements for Specific Nonstandardized Foods), in 21 CFR part 104 (Nutritional Quality Guidelines for Foods), in a standard of identity regulation (21 CFR part 131 through 169), or in other regulations in Chapter I of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations. It also states that a common or usual name of a food may be established by common usage. The agency disagrees with the comment's statement that the specific common or usual name examples cited in the comment are indicative that State standards are stronger than Federal standards.