(a) Attention is directed to section 206 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1705), which provides that: A civil penalty of not to exceed $10,000 may be imposed on any person who violates any license, order, or regulation issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act. Whoever willfully violates any license, order, or regulation issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $50,000, or, if a natural person, may be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and any officer, director, or agent of any corporation who knowingly participates in such violation may be punished by a like fine, imprisonment, or both. Section 206 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act is applicable to violations of any provision of this part and to violations of the provisions of any license, ruling, regulation, order, direction, or instruction issued by or pursuant to the direction or authorization of the