Thomas, J., dissenting SHALALA v. ILLINOIS COUNCIL ON LONGTERM CARE, INC. ____ U. S. ____ (2000) SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES No. 98–1109
[…] At bottom, then, the majority superimposes a more burdensome hardship test on ordinary ripeness doctrine for aggrieved persons who seek to bring a preenforcement challenge to the Secretary’s regulations under the Medicare Act.

***

Instead, I would hold that §1395ii, as interpreted by Michigan Academy, does not in this case incorporate §405(h)’s preclusion of federal-question jurisdiction, especially in light of the presumption in favor of preenforcement review. I respectfully dissent.

 Section 1395ii provides in relevant part that the provisions of §405(h) “shall also apply with respect to [the Medicare Act] to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to [the Social Security Act].”