Thomas, J., dissenting SHALALA v. ILLINOIS COUNCIL ON LONGTERM CARE, INC. ____ U. S. ____ (2000) SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES No. 98–1109
[…] These costs of presentment, we explained, were “[q]uite obviously … tantamount to a complete denial of judicial review for most undocumented aliens.” 498 U. S., at 496–497.

A similar predicament faces the nursing homes represented by respondent in the instant case, who contend that the Secretary’s regulations (and manual) governing enforcement of substantive standards are unlawful in various respects. The nursing homes’ “postenforcement” review route is delineated by 42 U. S. C. §1395cc(h)(1), which provides that “an institution or agency dissatisfied … with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) of this section shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.” While the meaning of “determination” in the referenced 42 U. S. C. §1395cc(b)(2) (1994 ed., Supp.