GUTIERREZ et al. v. ADA et al.
[…] Congress would hardly have used “any election” to mean “general election,” only to mention “general election” a few lines further on. It would be equally odd to think that after repeatedly using “votes” or “vote” to mean an expression of choice for the gubernatorial slate, Congress suddenly used “votes cast in any election” to mean “ballots cast,” as respondents suggest. Congress, indeed, has shown that it recognizes the difference between ballots and votes in the very context of Guamanian elections: From 1972 until 1998, §1712 expressly required that the Guam Delegate be elected “by separate ballot and by a majority of the votes cast for … Delegate.” To accept respondents’ reading would also impute to Congress a strange preference for making it hard to select a Governor, because a runoff would be required even though one slate already had a majority of all those who cared to choose among gubernatorial candidates.