FLOYD J. CARTER, PETITIONER v. UNITED STATES
[…] The lesser offense of odometer tampering, however, requires the element of knowingly and willfully causing an odometer to be altered, an element that is absent from the offense of mail fraud. Accordingly, the elements of odometer tampering are not a subset of the elements of mail fraud, and a defendant charged with the latter is not entitled to an instruction on the former under Rule 31(c). Schmuck, supra, at 721–722.

Turning to the instant case, the Government contends that three elements required by §2113(b)’s first paragraph are not required by §2113(a): (1) specific intent to steal; (2) asportation; and (3) valuation exceeding $1,000. The statute provides:

Ҥ2113. Bank robbery and incidental crimes

“(a) Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association …

. . . . .

“Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.