FLOYD J. CARTER, PETITIONER v. UNITED STATES
[…] In such case, absence of contrary direction may be taken as satisfaction with widely accepted definitions, not as a departure from them.” Id., at 263 (emphasis added).

In other words, a “cluster of ideas” from the common law should be imported into statutory text only when Congress employs a common-law term, and not when, as here, Congress simply describes an offense analogous to a common-law crime without using common-law terms.

We made this clear in United States v. Wells, 519 U. S. 482 (1997). At issue was whether 18 U. S. C. §1014—which punishes a person who “knowingly makes any false statement or report … for the purpose of influencing in any way the action” of a Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation insured bank “upon any application, advance, … commitment, or loan”—requires proof of the materiality of the “false statement.”