Congressional Budget OfficeSkip Navigation
[…] 9.  464 U.S. 417 (1984).
10.  17 U.S.C. 117(a).
11.  17 U.S.C. 109(b)(1)(A).
12.  Pub. L. No. 102-563, 106 Stat. 4237 (codified in scattered sections of 17 U.S.C.).
13.  17 U.S.C. 506. Specifically, the NET Act made subject to criminal prosecution the willful infringement of copyright that is pursued either (i) for "purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or (ii) through the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more that $1,000."
14.  17 U.S.C. 110.
15.  Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2869 (codified in scattered sections of 17 U.S.C.).
16.  17 U.S.C. 1201(a)(1).
17.  17 U.S.C. 1201(a)(2) and (b).