O'Connor, J., dissenting FEDERAL EMPLOYEES v. DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR ____ U. S. ____ (1999) SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Nos. 97–1184 and 97–1243
[…] In the public sector, however, the duty to bargain over a proposal can have very different consequences: Unions may force an agency into binding arbitration by bargaining to impasse. §7119(c)(5)(B)(iii). Therefore, by imposing a duty to bargain over midterm bargaining clauses, the FLRA is, at the very least, taking the choice of whether to bargain midterm out of a reluctant federal employer’s hands, and placing it into the hands of the Federal Service Impasses Panel, a result that seems inconsistent with the Federal Labor Statute’s goals of promoting “effective and efficient Government.” §7101(b).

There is, moreover, no statutory source for a duty to bargain over contractual requirements to bargain midterm. Section 7117(a)(1) directs an agency to bargain over “matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation” but only “to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law.” The FLRA has interpreted this section to impose a duty on agencies to bargain over only proposals relating to conditions of employment.