Souter, J., dissenting RENO v. AMERICAN-ARAB ANTI-DISCRIMINATIONCOMM. ____ U. S. ____ (1999) SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES No. 97–1252
[…] When a final order issued, the alien would be entitled to any judicial review available under new §1252. The intent of this provision was thus presumably to preclude judicial review of nonfinal steps in the removal procedure in the interim before IIRIRA’s effective date of April 1, 1997. This arrangement, however, conflicted with the different transitional provision set out in §309(c)(4). This section, entitled “Transitional Changes in Judicial Review,” provides that where a final order was “entered more than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act,” subsection (b) of the old 8 U. S. C. §1105a does not apply. This subsection provides for habeas corpus proceedings for “any alien against whom a final order of exclusion has been made.” In other words, §309(c)(4) expressly contemplates that old §1105a, less its habeas provision, applies to cases where a final order is issued more than 30 days after September 30, 1996, whereas the original §306(c)(1) as enacted contemplated that when a final order was issued on or after