Ginsburg, J., dissenting MUSCARELLO v. UNITED STATES ____ U. S. ____ (1998) SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Nos. 96–1654 and 96–8837
[…] Ante, at 6–7. In Bailey, however, the Government’s argument based on a similar observation did not carry the day. See Brief for United States in Bailey v. United States, O. T. 1995, Nos. 94–7448 and 94–7492, p. 16, n. 4. No Court of Appeals had previously adopted an “active employment” construction of “uses . . . a firearm” in §924(c)(1), yet this Court did exactly that. See 516 U. S., at 144.

The “Firearms” statutes indicate that Congress, unlike the Court, ante, at 8, recognizes that a gun in the hand is indeed more dangerous than a gun in the trunk. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. §926A (permitting the transportation of firearms in a vehicle, but only if “neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle”); see infra, at 8–9.

The Court asserts that “ ‘transport’ is a broader category that includes ‘carry’ but encompasses other activity.” Ante, at 10. “Carry,” however, is not merely a subset of “transport.”