Ginsburg, J., dissenting MUSCARELLO v. UNITED STATES ____ U. S. ____ (1998) SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Nos. 96–1654 and 96–8837
[…] See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. A. §924(a)(6)(B)(ii) (Supp. 1998) (“if the person sold … a handgun … to a juvenile knowing … that the juvenile intended to carry or otherwise possess … the handgun … in the commission of a crime of violence”); 18 U. S. C. §926A (“may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm”); §929(a)(1) (“uses or carries a firearmand is in possession of armor piercing ammunition”); §2277 (“brings, carries, or possesses any dangerous weapon”) (emphasis added in all quotations).