Ginsburg, J., dissenting MUSCARELLO v. UNITED STATES ____ U. S. ____ (1998) SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Nos. 96–1654 and 96–8837
[…] Rec., at 22231 (emphasis added).

 Any doubt on that score is dispelled by examining the provisions in the “Firearms” chapter, in addition to §924(c)(1), that include a form of the word “carry”: 18 U. S. C. §922(a)(5) (“carry out a bequest”); §§922(s)(6)(B)(ii), (iii) (“carry out this subsection”); §922(u) (“carry away [a firearm]”); 18 U. S. C. A. §924(a)(6)(B)(ii) (Supp. 1998) (“carry or otherwise possess or discharge or otherwise use [a] handgun”); 18 U. S. C. §924(e)(2)(B) (“carrying of a firearm”); §925(a)(2) (“carried out to enable a person”); §926(a) (“carry out the provisions of this chapter”); §926A (“lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm”); §929(a)(1) (“uses or carries a firearm and is in possession of armor piercing ammunition”); §930(d)(3) (“lawful carrying of firearms … in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes”) (emphasis added in all quotations).