Ginsburg, J., dissenting MUSCARELLO v. UNITED STATES ____ U. S. ____ (1998) SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Nos. 96–1654 and 96–8837
[…] Section 925(a)(2)(B), for example, provides that no criminal sanction shall attend “the transportation of [a] firearm or ammunition carried out to enable a person, who lawfully received such firearm or ammunition from the Secretary of the Army, to engage in military training or in competitions.” The full text of §926A, rather than the truncated version the Court presents, see ante, at 9, is also telling:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.”

In describing when and how a person may travel in a vehicle that contains his firearm without violating the law, §§925(a)(2)(B) and 926A use “transport,” not “carry,” to “impl[y] personal agency and some degree of possession.” See ante, at 9.