|
Several views of Travelers' Rest State Park
Courtesy of Traveler's Rest Preservation and Heritage
Association |
Traveler's Rest, Montana, an undisturbed area of meadows along
a branch of the Bitterroot River, was a pivotal site of the Lewis
and Clark Expedition. After being unable to find a water route
from the Shoshone village to the Pacific, the Corps of Discovery
paused here for two days, before beginning the most arduous part
of their journey over the Lolo Trail. On
September 9, 1805, Lewis wrote:
. . .we continued our rout down the W. side of the [Bitterroot]
river about 5 miles further and encamped on a large creek which
falls in on the West. as our guide inform[ed] me that we should
leave the river at this place and the weather appearing settled
and fair I determined to halt the next day rest our horses and
take some scelestial observations. we called this Creek Traveler's
rest. (DeVoto 1997, 236)
Recent archeological study
at Travelers' Rest State Park
Courtesy of Traveler's Rest Preservation and Heritage
Association |
|
Lewis estimated Traveler's Rest to be 20 yards wide. The expedition
also camped at Traveler's Rest on their return trip from June
30 to July 3, 1806, to allow the men and horses to recuperate
from the trek back over the Lolo Trail. Clark described the company's
arrival at the site:
. . . a little before Sunset we arrived at our old encampment
on the S. side of the Creek a little above its entrance into
Clarks river. here we Encamped with a view to remain 2 days
in order to rest ourselves and horses and make our final arrangements
for Separation . . . (DeVoto 1997, 414)
At this point, Lewis and Clark began their separate journeys
of exploration in Montana after which they reunited near Sanish,
North Dakota and continued down the river to St. Louis. Lewis
set out on his journey with a small party to the Great Falls
of the Missouri River, after which he explored a portion of
the Marias River. Clark and his men ascended the Bitterroot
River to recover the cache and boats on the Beaverhead River
at Camp Fortunate, Montana. After raising their boats the party
descended the Beaverhead and Jefferson to Three Forks. At that
point, Clark's party split, one group descending the Missouri
to rejoin Lewis and his men near the mouth of the Marias. Clark
and several other men crossed overland to the Yellowstone and
descended that stream to the Missouri where they rejoined Lewis
and his party.
Traveler's Rest, a National Historic Landmark, is located off U.S. Rte. 93 one mile south of Lolo, Montana, near the western border of Montana and the Continental Divide, where Lolo Creek enters the Bitterroot River. The area is now Travelers' Rest State Park,
open seven days a week May-September; Monday-Friday from October-May.
Park tours start on the hour from 11:00am to 3:00pm. Please
call 406-273-4253, or visit the Travelers' Rest State Park website for further information. You can also download (in pdf) the Traveler's Rest National Historic Landmark nomination.
|