acfbanner
[…] a.      Agencies shall assist clients in attaining and accessing necessary health and medical services including health screenings.  These costs are normally covered under Cooperative Agreements.  For clients who do not receive such services under a Cooperative Agreement, these costs are allocable to the Matching Grant program.

b.      Agencies should enroll Matching Grant clients in Medicaid or Refugee Medical Assistance (RMA), and make every effort to ensure that the client’s need for medical assistance does not result in receipt of public cash assistance.

c.      Also 45 CFR 400.104(a) states that “[i]f a refugee who is receiving medical assistance receives earnings from employment, the earnings shall not affect the refugee’s continued medical assistance eligibility.” Section 400.104(b) provides that “[i]f a refugee, who is receiving Medicaid and has been residing in the U.S. less than the time-eligibility period for refugee medical assistance, becomes ineligible for Medicaid because of earnings from employment, the refugee must be transferred to refugee medical assistance without an RMA eligibility determination.” Section 400.104 (c) further provides that the refugee shall continue to receive medical assistance until he/she reaches the end of his or her time-eligibility period for refugee medical assistance. Finally, section 400.104(d) provides that “in cases where a refugee is covered by employer-provided health insurance, any payment of RMA for that individual must be reduced by the amount of the third party payment.”

3.     Employment Training or Recertification

a.  Provide, or assist clients in enrolling in, short-term job training, customized skills training, or job recertification courses, if indicated in the resettlement plan.