Circular 8
[…] Circular 8

Supplementary Copyright Registration


Table of Contents


Supplementary Registration: In General

Supplementary registration is a special type of copyright registration provided for in section 408(d) of the copyright law (17 U.S. Code). If information in the basic registration is incorrect or incomplete, the law provides for “filing of an application for supplementary registration, to correct an error in a copyright registration or to amplify the information given in a registration.” The information in the basic registration record remains unchanged. The supplementary registration augments and, in most cases, is cross-referenced to this record.

Earlier Registration Necessary