Circular 8
[…] A supplementary registration is entirely different from a renewal registration. Renewal registration cannot be made by filing Form CA. A completed Form RE and a registration filing fee are required. (See earlier note on fees.) For further information about copyright renewal, read Circular 15, Renewal of Copyright.

Changes in Ownership of Rights

If ownership of the copyright has changed since the basic registration was made (whether it changed from one owner to another or was divided among several owners of exclusive rights), Form CA is not appropriate. Section 205 of the statute provides that “any transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to a copyright may be recorded in the Copyright Office.” Recording a document pertaining to copyright ownership under section 205 not only “gives all persons constructive notice of the facts stated in the recorded document,” but it may also have other important consequences in cases of infringement or conflicting transfers. Supplementary registration does not accord “constructive notice” and is not the correct method for recording transfers of copyright ownership.