acfbanner
[…] Section 466(a)(10)(A) states, "The State must, at the request of either parent subject to the order, or [at the request] of a State child support enforcement agency, initiate a review of such order, and adjust such order, as appropriate, in accordance with the guidelines...." The statute makes a clear distinction between the "State" and the "State child support enforcement [or IV-D] agency," a distinction that is recognized throughout the Federal regulations, most particularly in the definition 45 CFR 301.1. There, "State" is defined as "the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam," while "IV-D agency" (the State child support enforcement agency referred to in the Family Support Act) is defined as "the single and separate organizational unit in the State that has the responsibility for administering or supervising the administration of the State plan under title