CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] MediSource argues that it should be given an effective date "at least four months prior to the decided 4/6/05 reinstatement date." MediSource letter of 8/15/05, at 2. MediSource's ground for this assertion is that it "reached every deadline imposed on us by CMS, but there was no reasonable time frame that was adhered to by CMS." Id. MediSource also points out that it was subject to a new appeal procedure before the ALJ and that this also delayed the resolution of its case. MediSource relies on the portion of section 405.874 which provides that the NSC "must [Page 13] act promptly to determine if any entity submitting a request for a billing number . . . meets the standard set forth in part 424." MediSource letter dated 10/21/2005.

We reject these arguments. The regulation relied upon by MediSource does not provide a specific time frame.