CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] ANALYSIS
...TO TOP

NEON's appeal met the applicable requirements, so ACF's motion to dismiss is denied.

ACF moved to dismiss NEON's appeal on the ground that the appeal failed to substantially comply with the requirements for filing an appeal in section 1303.14(d). That section provides that a grantee's appeal must, among other things, "[s]pecifically identify what factual findings are disputed;" and "[i]dentify any legal issues raised, including relevant citations." Section 1303.14(d)(2) and (3). The appeal must also include copies of "each document the grantee believes is relevant and supportive of its position." Section 1303.14(d)4); see also 45 C.F.R. � 16.8(a)(1), (2). In addition, the appeal must "[i]nclude any request for specifically identified documents the grantee wishes to obtain from ACF and a statement of the relevance of the requested documents . . . ." Section 1303.14(d)(5). Section 1303.14(e) provides that if the Board determines that "a grantee has failed to substantially comply with [these provisions], its appeal must be dismissed with prejudice" unless the Board [Page 14] "determines that the grantee has shown good cause for its failure to comply . . . ."

In moving for dismissal of NEON's appeal, ACF first identifies the following general grounds: