CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 5. ACF correctly points out that the Board has held that an allegation that a grantee came into compliance after the time provided for correction ended is not relevant to a determination of whether termination is warranted. ACF Response at 16-17, citing DOP Consolidated Human Services Agency.

6. NEON Exhibit 29 is an earlier version of NEON Exhibit 12, and appears to indicate that analyses of most accounts were performed each month through August or September of 2004.

7. Section 1301.13 states that, upon request by the responsible HHS official, "each Head Start agency or its delegate agency shall submit an accounting system certification, prepared by an independent auditor, stating that the accounting system or systems established by the Head Start agency, or its delegate, has appropriate internal controls for safeguarding assets, checking the accuracy and reliability of accounting data, and promoting operating efficiency." The responsible HHS official here did not require NEON to submit such a certification as part of its corrective action.

8. The Circular states in relevant part: