Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 996 (1988)
[…] Analysis

The issue in this appeal is whether the State should receive 75 percent
FFP for phases of its incomplete CIS which have been utilized by the
State's MAMIS, and which the State now claims as expenditures entitled
to the enhanced rate of FFP as part of MAMIS.

The applicable authority is not in dispute in this case.   Section
1903(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (Act) provides for enhanced FFP
for mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems
approved by the Secretary.  The regulation, basically, tracks the Act.

Section 433.116(a) of 42 C.F.R. provides that:

     FFP is available at 75 percent of expenditures for operation of a
     mechanized claims processing and information retrieval system
     approved by HCFA, from the first day of the calendar quarter after
     the date the system met the conditions of initial approval, as
     established by HCFA. . . .

The State reasoned that (1) operational costs of the MAMIS are entitled
to FFP at 75 percent, (2) components of the CIS are used in the MAMIS
and (3) therefore, the State is entitled to FFP at 75 percent for costs
of operation of the CIS components used in the MAMIS.