Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 996 (1988)
[…] receiving the 50 percent FFP it was supposed to receive until
completion.  Indeed, common sense would dictate that since the entire
CIS is not operational, if the operational components of the CIS were to
be used at all, they would be used with some other system.

In reviewing the applicable regulation itself, we find that the
regulation envisioned enhanced funding for expenditures relating to the
same system that the parts were created for, not just any system that is
able to utilize the parts, and then only after the entire system has
been approved.  The regulation at 42 C.F.R. 433.116(a) states that "FFP
is available at 75 percent of expenditures for operation . . . from the
first day of the calendar quarter after the date the system met the
conditions of initial approval."  (Emphasis added)  To interpret the
regulation otherwise would render it meaningless, allowing costs of
unapproved systems to circumvent the HCFA approval process simply by
having a previously approved system utilize components of the unapproved
system.

Conclusion