DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] qualified to
make determinations with respect to
mental health conditions and
the treatment thereof,
has determined [that psychiatric services]
are
necessary on an inpatient basis and can reasonably be
expected
to improve the condition, by reason of
which such services are
necessary, to the extent
that eventually such services will no
longer be
necessary. . . .
Section 1905(h)(1)(B)(ii). Implementing regulations describe
more
specifically the required determinations which must be made and
the
composition of the specialized team which makes the determination.
The
regulation at 42 C.F.R. 441.152 provides:
(a) A team specified in section
441.153 must certify that -- (1)
Ambulatory care resources available in the community do not
meet
the treatment needs of the recipient; (2)
Proper treatment of the
recipient's
psychiatric condition requires services on an
inpatient basis under the direction of a physician; and (3)
The
services can reasonably be expected
to improve the recipient's
condition or prevent
further regression so that the services will
no
longer be needed. * * * * Section 441.153 specifies
the
teams which must perform the certifications under section 441.152.
The
composition of the certifying team varies depending on when the
patient
starts receiving Medicaid coverage:
(a) For an individual who is a
recipient when admitted to a
facility or program,