DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] CFR
404.1627(b) and 20 CFR 416.1027(b).
2. Even if the relationship was a grant relationship, the result
would
be the same. The general rule applicable to grants is that
interest on
grant funds must be offset against expenditures. 45 CFR
74.47(b).
Also, the provisions of Office of Management and Budget Circular
A-87,
applicable to grants, are identical to the Federal
Procurement
Regulations provisions concerning applicable credits upon which
we rely.
We agree with SSA's argument that DDS funds were not within
the
exception to this rule afforded by the Intergovernmental
Cooperation
Act, 31 U.S.C. 6501 et seq., because the payment was a "complete
reim-
bursement for costs incurred in paying benefits or providing services
to
persons entitled to them under a law of the United States." 31
U.S.C.
6501(4)(C)(vii).
3. This subpart was patterned after Office of Management and
Budget
Circular A-87 and its predecessor, Federal Management Circular
74-4. 41
CFR 1-15.701-3. Both documents were originally written
for applicati on
to grants.