Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 832 (1987)
[…] allowable under prevailing Department cost principles,
program regulations and law.

(3) the claims conform with the administrative and statutory
limitations of the programs against which they are made.

State's Appeal File, Ex. 8.

While the State argued that the Agency should especially be bound by the
approved CAP where the Agency contends an entire cost center is not
eligible for 75 percent reimbursement, the State has not shown why this
circumstance should be any different from the situation where the Agency
disallows particular costs charged to MMIS cost centers.

The regulation, 45 CFR 95.507, specifies that a CAP contain "a
description of the activities performed by each organizational unit and,
where not self-explanatory, an explanation of the benefits provided to
federal programs." See also 42 CFR 433.34(d) (1980). The CAP
provisions which provide narrative descriptions of the Division of
Provider Inquiry and Division of Provider Education do not mention any
relation to or activities involved with the State's MMIS. See State's