DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] regulation
and not required by statute. We conclude that, on the facts of
this
case, the State should not be bound.
A preamble, unlike a regulation, does not appear in the Code of
Federal
Regulations (CFR). The CFR is the permanent library of
active
regulations, updated yearly; the preamble appears only in the
Federal
Register, the daily report containing the regulations which then
appear
in the next issue of the CFR.
The requirement for a preamble was promulgated by the
Administrative
Committee of the Federal Register effective January 1972 and
revised
effective April 1977. Section 18.12 of 1 CFR requires that:
Each agency submitting a proposed or final rule
document for
publication shall prepare a preamble
which will inform the reader,
who is not an expert
in the subject area, of the basis and purpose
for
the rule or proposal.
It further requires that the preamble contain a "Summary" consisting of:
Brief statements, in simple language, of: (i)
the action being
taken; (ii) the circumstances
which created the need for the
action; and (iii) the
intended effect of the action.