Massachusetts Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 796 (1986)
[…] DMH/State Medicaid Agency correspondence cited in the notice of deferral
took the position that the claim was justified based on a federal audit
and the State's subsequent actions to follow the auditor's
recommendations and reprocess its ICF/MR claims.  The disallowance
decision addressed the State's assertion and concluded that these claims
did not result from an audit exception under 45 CFR 95.19(b).

Since the State initially relied on the audit exception, we will briefly
discuss that exception.  We also find no support for applying this
exception here.  Section 95.4 of 45 CFR defines audit exception as "a
proposed adjustment by the responsible Federal agency to any expenditure
claimed by a State by virtue of an audit." The only audit mentioned in
the record is the audit covering the State's ICF/MR claims for the
period July 1, 1978 to December 31, 1980, years before the claims at
issue arose.  The only relationship that audit has to the claims at
issue was its recommendation that the State's ICF/MR billings be