Massachusetts Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 796 (1986)
[…] intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded (ICFs/MR) for the
quarters ending September 30 and December 31, 1982.  HCFA determined
that the State had failed to comply with the requirements for timely
claims submission.

The issue presented is whether the disallowed claims were either
adjustments to prior year costs or resulted from an audit exception and
thus were excepted from the two-year filing limitation in 45 CFR 95.7.
For the reasons discussed below, we find that these claims were not
within the exceptions.  Accordingly, we sustain the disallowance.

Applicable regulations Section 95.7 of 45 CFR implements section 1132 of
the Act and provides that: 1/

     . . . we will pay a State for a State agency expenditure made after
     September 30, 1979, only if the State files a claim with us for
     that expenditure within 2 years after the calendar quarter in which
     the State agency made the expenditure. . . .

 


1/   45 CFR Part 95, Subpart A, Time Limits for States to File Claims,
was published in 46 Fed. Reg. 3529 (January 15, 1981)..- 2 -

Section 95.19 of 45 CFR provides exceptions to the time limitation in
section 95.7.  The exceptions relevant here are: