Vermont Department of Social Welfare, DAB No. 692 (1985)
[…] amount of the GA payment in its claim for FFP under title IV-A.
Instead, except with respect to some more recent claims, the State made
separate claims for FFP in the amount of the GA payments some time after
its submission of claims for FFP in the amount actually paid after the
individual had been found eligible for AFDC. Thus, the State's actions
are inconsistent with a reading of the Notice of ANFC Eligibility as
recouping the amount of the GA payment rather than as deducting it as
income.


It is also possible that the GA payments were required to be treated as
income under 45 CFR 233.20(a)(3)(vii), which provides that "assistance
from other agencies and organizations" must be deducted in determining
the amount of assistance to be paid as AFDC if "duplication" exists
"between such other assistance and that provided by the public
assistance agency." (The subsection implies that the state may choose
whether to treat other assistance as income if no duplication exists.)
Although Vermont law provides that the Department of Social Welfare is
responsible for the administration of both the GA program and the ANFC