New York Department of Social Services, DAB No. 452 (1983)
[…] We think the Agency
fundamentally has no problem with this rationale for what constitutes
the "expenditure."

However, the State has not paid the public facilities through rates,
but instead compensates them by paying their actual operating costs.
Thus, the Agency is challenging the point at which the rates claimed
become "expenditures" rather than whether they are "expenditures" at
all.

The Agency relied on 45 CFR Part 95, which sets a limit on how long
states may wait to file claims, and specifically, section 95.13(b), for
its definition of when a claim becomes an "expenditure." Section 95.13(
b) states:

We consider a State agency's expenditure for services under title .
. . XIX to have been made in the quarter in which any State agency made
a payment to the service provider.

The Agency recently issued a clarification of Part 95 in a Medicaid
Action Transmittal. State's Brief, January 27, 1983, Attachment H, p.
5. That action transmittal included a definition of "expenditure" for
purposes of section 95.13(b). It stated that an expenditure occurs at