Ohio Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 387 (1983)
[…] /1/ as required by Agency regulations.


The State did not contend that it could provide the required
documentation and certification, or that the abortions were performed
under the circumstances for which FFP was allowed by the Hyde Amendment.
The State claimed that it was entitled to FFP because it paid for
non-Hyde abortions, performed from September 19, 1980 to September 25,
1980, pursuant to an order of the U.S. District Court for the Southern
District of Ohio. The State argued that its claim for FFP is supported
by a federal regulation at 42 CFR 431.250(b)(2) (1980), which reads in
pertinent part: "FFP is available in expenditures for . . . (b)
Payments made . . . (2) For services provided within the scope of the
Federal Medicaid program and made under court order." The order enjoined
the State from refusing to pay for all medically necessary abortions;
it did not direct the Agency to provide FFP. The State also alleged
that it should receive FFP for abortions performed after that order was