Arkansas Department of Human Services, DAB No. 357 (1982)
[…] in federal regulations and guides, are a starting point in determining
what the language of the plan indicates about the appellant's intentions
regarding reimbursement methods. Below, we present a summary of the
applicable statutory provisions and regulations, descriptions of the two
basic reimbursement methods represented by the terms "prospective" and
"retrospective," and portions of the state plan, as a framework for
evaluating the parties' arguments and the testimonial evidence.

Statutory Background

Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.,
provides for the establishment of cooperative federal-state programs,
commonly called "Medicaid," to provide payments for "necessary medical
services" rendered to certain "needy individuals whose income and
resources are insufficient to meet the cost of these services." 42 U.S.
C. 1396. States are not required to institute a Medicaid program, but
if they choose to do so, they must submit to the Secretary a
satisfactory "State plan" which fulfills all requirements of the Act.
42 U.S.C. 1396a.