Joint Consideration: Reimbursement of Foster Care Services; Oregon, Michigan, Virginia, DAB No. 337 (1982)
[…] deferred nor promptly disallowed by the Agency, and that this violated
Agency regulations. /12/


Oregon argued that the Agency either should have disallowed Oregon's
claims and notified the State of such action pursuant to 45 CFR (21)
201.14(b)(1) or deferred payment and notified the State, as required by
45 CFR 201.15(c). "Instead, payment was deferred but the state was not
notified until after an extended period of time.... As a result, Oregon
has been denied legal remedies guaranteed by Federal regulations."
Oregon's Reply, p. 3.

The Agency argued in response:

Section 201.15 relates, both in content and practice, only to
deferrals. A deferral action is defined in 45 CFR Sec. 201.15(b) as a
"... process of suspending payment..., pending receipt and analysis of
further information relating to the allowability of the claim under the
procedures specified in the section." In practice and by regulatory
definition, deferrals are not to be taken when enough information is
available to the Regional Commissioner to take a disallowance action,
i.e., no additional information from the State is needed for the