New Jersey Department of Human Services, DAB No. 259 (1982)
[…] requirements, as adopted by the State in its State plan, was a proper
subject for a disallowance or rather was a finding of a substantial
failure by the State in the administration of its State plan that
mandated a compliance hearing. For reasons set forth below, we find
that the Agency's action was a narrowly focused inquiry into one segment
of the State's medical assistance program, with a retroactive effect,
that can properly be termed a "disallowance" within the meaning of the
Social Security Act.

(7) A. Statutory Framework

1. Disallowance

Section 1316(d) of 42 U.S.C. provides: Whenever the Secretary
determines that any item or class of items on account of which Federal
financial participation is claimed under subchapter I, VI, X, XIV, XVI,
or XIX, XX of this chapter, or part A of subchapter IV of this chapter,
shall be disallowed for such participation, The State shall be entitled
to and upon request shall receive a reconsideration of the disallowance.

he Board was given jurisdiction to reconsider disallowances arising
under this section pursuant to 45 CFR 16.91 and 45 CFR 201.14, as
amended March 6, 1978. (43 Fed. Reg. 9265) /5/ The Board's decision is
the final administrative action in a reconsideration case.