New Jersey Department of Human Services, DAB No. 259 (1982)
[…] categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such
failure), until the Secretary is satisfied that there will no longer be
any such failure to comply. Until he (8) is so satisfied he shall make
no further payments to such State (or shall limit payments to categories
under or parts of the State plan not affected by such failure).
(emphasis added)

Section 1316(a)(3) gives a State the right to seek judicial review in
the United States Court of Appeals of a final determination on a program
compliance question made under section 1396c.

3. Plan Conformity

Section 1316(a) of 42 U.S.C. states:

(1) Whenever a State plan is submitted to the Secretary by a State
for approval . . . he shall, not later than 90 days after the date the
plan is submitted to him, make a determination as to whether it conforms
to the requirements for approval . . .

(2) Any State dissatisfied with a determination of the Secretary
under paragraph (1) with respect to any plan may . . . file a petition
with the Secretary for reconsideration of the issue of whether such plan
conforms to the requirements for approval . . .

(3) Any State which is dissatisfied with a final determination made
by the Secretary on such a reconsideration . . . may . . . file with the
United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the State is
located a petition for review of such determination . . . .

Section 1316(b) of 42 U.S.C. states:

For the purposes of subsection (s) of this section, any amendment of
a State plan . . . may, at the option of the State, be treated as the
submission of a new State plan.

4. Implementing Regulations

Regulations implementing these statutes are found at 45 CFR Parts 201
and 213 (1975).

State plans and amendments are submitted and reviewed pursuant to
section 201.3. A state dissatisfied with a determination made under