Colorado Department of Social Services, DAB No. 225 (1981)
[…] The completion of the appeals process during the 12 months period would
end the availability of FFP.

The Board tentatively concluded in the Order that it should look to
State law to determine whether this facility's certification and
provider agreement continued in effect throughout the provider appeals
process, even though the provider agreement was not properly extended.

From its review of the State APA, the Board concluded in Colorado
that the term "license" included Medicaid certification. The Colorado
decision quotes certain provisions from the State APA also relevant
here, including Section 24-4-104(6), C.R.S. 1973, which provides for a
hearing before revocation of a license, and Section 24-4-104(7), C.R.S.
1973, which provides that a license up for renewal "shall not expire
until such application (for renewal) has been finally acted upon by the
agency, and if . . . denied, it shall be treated in all respects as a
revocation".

The Board stated in the Order:

It appears that under State law a facility's certification could not
expire without final agency action and that if a facility is
decertified, as here, the State must treat its decision as a revocation.