New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 204 (1981)
[…] document its claim for 75 percent FFP.

The record on which this decision is based includes the State's
application for review, the Agency's response, an Order to Show Cause
issued by the Board, the Grantee's response to the Order, and
documentation provided by the Agency in accordance with a request made
in Grantee's response to the Order. The Agency was not required to
respond to the Order and did not do so.

We conclude that the Agency's determination should be upheld for
reasons set forth below.

Applicable Statute, Regulations, and Policies

Section 1903 of the Social Security Act (1976), 42 U.S.C. Sec.
1396b, provides in pertinent part:

(a) From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as
otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a
plan approved under this title . . .

. . . .

(2) an amount equal to 75 per centum of so much of the sums expended
during each quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper
and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to
compensation or training of skilled (2) professional medical personnel,
and staff directly supporting such personnel of the State agency or any
other public agency; plus

. . . .

(6) an amount equal to 50 per centum of the remainder of the amounts
expended during such quarter as found necessary by the Secretary for the
proper and efficient administration of the State plan.

45 C.F.R. Sec. 250.120 /1/ implements Section 1903 and provides, in
part, that FFP is available at 75 percent for salary and other
compensation, travel, and training costs of skilled professional medical
personnel and support staff involved in the State and local
administration of the medical assistance program. Skilled professional
medical personnel include physicians, dentists, and other health
practitioners. The 75 percent rate is available only for the amount of