CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Nor was it within the control of the facility whether any resident who qualified for a grant would, in fact, apply for it. While certain aspects of the Illinois grant program made it more likely that eligible residents would apply, and it may have been likely that many facilities had at least one eligible private pay patient, a likelihood is not the same as a guarantee.

Finally, CMS's basis for rejecting the Illinois argument that no funding reduction applies because Illinois modified its programs within the grace period in section 433.68(f)(3)(ii) of the regulations is not consistent with the language of that section. As codified, that section provides:

If, as of August 13, 1993, a State has enacted a tax in excess of 6 percent that does not meet the requirements in paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section, [CMS] will not disallow funds received by the State resulting from the tax if the State modifies the tax to comply with this requirement by September 13, 1993. If, by September 13, 1993, the tax is not modified, funds received by States on or after September 13, 1993 will be disallowed.

Illinois had enacted a tax in 1992 in excess of 6 percent that did not meet the requirements in paragraph (f)(3)(i). Illinois had modified that tax by July 1993 to come into compliance. On its face, the grace period would appear to apply. (36) Yet, CMS still disallowed funds for the period October 1, 1992 to July 1, 1993.