CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] But, determining this would require a factual analysis using valid statistical methods, which CMS did not perform here in spite of having had ample opportunity.

2. CMS's application of section 1903(w)(4)(C) of the Act in these disallowances is inconsistent with the wording of the regulation and its history.

CMS's application of the hold harmless provision in section 1903(w)(4)(C) of the Act is also inconsistent with the regulation and its preambles.

The provision at section 1903(w)(4)(C) of the Act is repeated in the lead-in language in the implementing regulation at section 433.68(f)(3), indicating that a hold harmless is in effect if "the State . . . imposing the tax provides, directly or indirectly, for any payment, offset, or waiver that guarantees to hold taxpayers harmless for all or a portion of the tax." In its brief, CMS refers to this language as a "catchall" provision preluding "any indirect payments to providers, that [pay] for any portion of the tax costs" that "effectively dooms each of the tax programs at issue in this case." CMS JBr. at 3 (emphasis in original).