CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] b. CMS 's position also fails to give effect to the statutory term "the amount of such tax," and the regulatory interpretation of that term.

Section 1903(w)(4)(A) refers to a non-Medicaid payment being positively correlated either to "the amount of such tax or to the difference between the amount of the tax and the amount of payment under the State plan." The implementing regulation at section 433.68(f) provides:

A taxpayer will be considered to be held harmless under a tax program if . . .:
(1) The State (or other unit of government) imposing the tax provides directly or indirectly for a non-Medicaid payment to those providers or others paying the tax and the amount of the payment is positively correlated to either the amount of the tax or to the difference between the Medicaid payment and the total tax cost

(Emphasis added.) In this provision (unchanged since the interim final rule), the regulation interpreted the statutory phrase "the amount of the tax" to mean "the total tax cost."