CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Resident assessments are discussed in section 483.20, which states that a facility must make a "comprehensive assessment" of a resident's needs and functioning, using a resident assessment instrument (RAI). (8) 42 C.F.R. � 483.20(b)(1). Such an assessment must include information about the resident's "continence," "behavior patterns," "cognitive patterns," and other aspects of functioning. 42 C.F.R. � 483.20(b)(ix). In addition, section 483.20 requires the facility to "maintain all resident assessments" and "use the results of the assessments to develop, review, and revise the resident's comprehensive care plan." 42 C.F.R. � 483.20(d).