CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] At 4. At that point, the state can be charged with notice of a potential claim and should act diligently to submit it to the federal government.

The regulatory provision applicable to expenditures for Medicaid services, 45 C.F.R. � 95.13(b), refers to "a payment to the service provider," which could include a payment at an interim rate. The definition of "adjustment to prior year costs" in section 95.4 is "an adjustment in the amount of a particular cost item that was previously claimed under an interim rate concept and for which it is later determined that the cost is greater or less than that originally claimed." Reading these two sections together, along with the relevant State Medicaid Manual provisions, leads to the following conclusions: