CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Section 1132 of the Act and 45 C.F.R. � 95.19 provide several exceptions to the two-year limit for filing claims. The exceptions include claims for adjustments to prior year costs; claims resulting from audit exceptions or from court-ordered retroactive payments; and any claim for which the Secretary of HHS decides there was "good cause" for the late filing. Section 95.22(a) of 45 C.F.R. states that "[g]ood cause for the late filing of a claim is lateness due to circumstances beyond the State's control." Section 95.22(b) gives as examples of such circumstances "(1) Acts of God; (2) Documented action or inaction of the Federal government."