CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Third, the ALJ properly concluded that even if the hazard had been covered by the POC and Petitioner had complied with the POC, compliance with a POC does not necessarily constitute compliance with the federal regulations. William N. Barr Pavilion of Illinois Masonic Medical Center, DAB No. 1705, at 6 (1999).

For the preceding reasons, we uphold the ALJ's determination that Petitioner failed to substantially comply with section 483.25.(h)(1), and we accordingly affirm FFCL 1.

2. Whether Petitioner failed to ensure adequate supervision to prevent accidents. 42 C.F.R. � 483.25(h)(2).

Section 483.25(h)(2) provides that a "facility must ensure that . . . [e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents."