CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Specifically, IHS contended that, under the regulation, if the PFSAs are substantially the same, then IHS may not decline the proposed AFA with respect to any of the PFSAs. However, IHS argued, IHS may still decline to provide the amount of funding requested for a portion of the proposed AFA if IHS determines that this amount exceeds "the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled" under section 106(a)(1), even if the amount proposed is the same as the prior year's amount. See Transcript of 1/28/02 telephone conference at 6, 11-12.(6)

There is no support in the language of section 900.32 for the dichotomy which IHS suggests. The regulation excepts from the requirement that the Secretary approve a proposed AFA that is substantially the same as the prior AFA "funding increases included in appropriations acts or funding reductions as provided in section 106(b) of the Act." It necessarily follows from this that other changes in funding levels are subject to this requirement.