CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] While IHS seemed to imply that the regulation might be inconsistent with the plain meaning of section 106(b)(2), IHS never argued that I have authority to ignore the regulation as ultra vires.

Section 900.32 is clearly intended to implement section 106(b)(2) of the ISDA since that regulation incorporates by reference the exceptions to the prohibition on the reduction of funding in the statutory provision (although, unlike section 106(b)(2), the regulation is not limited to reductions in funding). As relevant here, section 900.32 provides that "[a]ny portion of an annual funding agreement proposal which is not substantially the same as that which was funded previously . . . . is subject to the declination criteria." (Emphasis added.) This language plainly contemplates that the Secretary may decline a proposed successor AFA only to the extent that it is not substantially the same as the AFA for the prior year and that the Secretary must otherwise approve the proposed AFA. The regulation looks not at whether the proposed AFA as a whole is substantially the same, but at whether portions of the proposed AFA are substantially the same. If a portion of the proposed AFA is substantially the same, it is required to be approved at the prior year's funding level. Moreover, section 900.32 gives the following examples of a portion of a proposed AFA that IHS might determine not to be substantially the same: "a redesign proposal; waiver proposal; different proposed funding amount; or different program, service, function, or activity" (emphasis added).