New York Department of Social Services, DAB No. 181 (1980)
[…] pp. 7-8. Although the regulations obviously use the term "facility," we
would not necessarily agree with HCFA that they apply equally to a new
operator as to something less. The parties have not cited, nor have we
found any regulations defining a new operator or suggesting different
treatment on that basis. However, because we find here that New York is
not a new operator, we do not reach the question posed by HCFA's
argument.

(12) New York as Receiver

We conclude that New York is not a new operator based on the New York
law under which it was appointed receiver. Under that statute, Section
2810 of the New York Public Health Law (New York Brief, Exhibit C), the
State is described as having "the powers and duties of a receiver
appointed in an action to foreclose a mortgage on real property" and
must, within 18 months, provide for the orderly transfer of all
patients.While it operates the facility, the State must correct
deficiencies that "seriously endanger the life, health or safety" of the
patients except where this would involve "major alterations of the