New York Department of Social Services, DAB No. 181 (1980)
[…] State hearing on the proposed revocation of the operating certificate.
The amended notice added to the proceedings the issue of the termination
of Kings Manor's provider agreement. Brief, p. 4 and Exhibit B.
/3/ These provide, in pertient part, for FFP: MSA-PRG-11: (If) State
law provides for continued validity of the provider agreement pending
appeal (from the nonrenewal or termination of a provider agreement). 45
CFR Sec. 205.10(b)(3): (In) payments of assistance within the scope of
Federally aided public assistance programs made in accordance with a
court order. /4/ Section 2806 of the New York Public Health Law
provides that "no hospital operating certificate shall be revoked,
suspended, limited or annulled without a hearing." /5/ Kings
Care was terminated as a Medicare facility on March 31, 1978.
/6/ The disallowances before us do not cover any period of service by
Kings Care prior to December 1, 1978. /7/ The State must find
that the facility's deficiencies, individually or in combination, do not