CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Petitioner also cited 28 U.S.C. �� 2112 and 1296 and FRAP 15(b) during the oral argument. Section 2112(4) authorizes federal courts to stay the effective date of an agency order. That has not happened here, and, Petitioner's attempt to seek relief from HCFA's action was rejected by a federal court because Petitioner had not exhausted his administrative remedies. Section 1296 provides that the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have jurisdiction "over a final decision under chapter 5 of title 3 . . . of an appropriate agency (as determined under section 454 of title 3)." Petitioner did not explain how this provision, even if applicable, could be interpreted to delay HCFA's action here. And finally, FRAP 15(b)(1) states that "application to enforce an agency order must be filed with the clerk of a court of appeals authorized to enforce the order."