CASE | DECISION | ISSUES | FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW | ANALYSIS | CONCLUSION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Section 472(a)(1). Third, each child in foster care must have a case plan. Section 471(a)(16).

Section 474 of the Act establishes three categories of title IV-E expenditures: foster care maintenance payments (474(a)(1)), adoption assistance payments (474(a)(2)), and "amounts . . . found necessary by the Secretary for the provision of child placement services and for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan" (474(a)(3)).(3)

The regulations implementing title IV-E are codified at 45 C.F.R. Part 1356. Section 1356.60(c) concerns allowable administrative costs. Subparagraph (1) specifies certain costs, such as determination and redetermination of eligibility, which are "directly related only to the administration of the foster care program under this part" and which "may not be claimed under any other section or Federal program." Subparagraph (2) lists "examples of allowable administrative costs necessary for the administration of the foster care program" such as development of the case plan, case reviews, and case management and supervision.