Department of Health and Human Services
[…] and such public and nonprofit private agencies serving Native Hawaiians, and Indian and Alaska Native organizations in urban or rural areas that are not Indian reservations or Alaska Native villages . . . .

In 1996, ANA issued regulations which specify the eligible applicants for grants under the Native American Languages Act as well as other programs authorized by amendments to the Native American Programs Act. Section 1336.33 provides in relevant part:

(a) Eligibility for the listed programs is restricted to the following specified categories or organizations. . . . If the applicant, other than a tribe or an Alaska Native Village government, is proposing a project benefiting Native Americans or Native Alaskans, or both, it must provide assurance that its duly elected or appointed board of directors is representative of the community to be served.

(1) . . . Preservation and Enhancement of Native American Languages:

(I) Federally recognized Indian Tribes;
(ii) Consortia of Indian Tribes;
(iii) Incorporated non-Federally recognized Tribes;
(iv) Incorporated nonprofit multi-purpose community based Indian organizations;
(v) Urban Indian centers;
(vi) National and regional incorporated nonprofit Native American organizations with Native American community-specific objectives;
(vii) Alaska Native villages . . .
(viii) Incorporated nonprofit Alaska Native multi- purpose community-based organizations;
(ix) Nonprofit Alaska Native Regional Corporations/Associations in Alaska with village specific projects;
(x) Nonprofit Native organizations in Alaska with village specific projects;
(xiv) Nonprofit Alaska Native community entities or tribal governing bodies (Indian Reorganization Act or traditional councils) as recognized by the Bureau of Indian Affairs.

ANA's regulations thus limit eligibility for a grant under the Native American Languages Act to Native American or Alaska Native organizations which are either governmental entities (i.e., a tribe or Alaska Native Village government) or corporations with a board of directors representative of the community to be served.

ANA also provided guidance regarding grant eligibility in a program announcement published in the Federal Register on January 9, 1998 (Program Announcement No. 93612-982, 63 Fed. Reg. 1475).