Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Lake City Br. at 30, n.17. We need not resolve the question whether Lake City was precluded from challenging the existence of these deficiencies based on its hearing request, however, since we find that the record supports a finding that these deficiencies existed. Specifically, as discussed below, we find that Lake City in effect admitted the existence of these deficiencies, arguing only that the patients in question were not harmed.
Section 483.20(b) requires that "[t]he facility must make a comprehensive assessment of a resident's needs . . . ." The surveyors found that there were incomplete resident assessment instruments in six of eight records reviewed.