Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Statement of Deficiencies identifies deficiencies under three conditions of participation in addition to section 483.25. See HCFA Ex. 5. As the Board has previously noted, there is no requirement that HCFA spell out in its notice letter all the findings on which it relies. See Desert Hospital, DAB 1623, at 10, n. 9 (1997). Moreover, the regulations clearly contemplate that a civil money penalty may be imposed based on multiple deficiencies, as was the case here. Section 488.402(c) provides that "HCFA . . . may apply one or more remedies for each deficiency constituting noncompliance or for all deficiencies constituting noncompliance." In explaining this provision, the preamble to the final regulations states that "it may also be appropriate for one remedy to be imposed for multiple deficiencies that constitute noncompliance. . . ." 59 Fed.