Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Further, even if ACF suspected that New Jersey might subsequently seek to revise the FFP rate on its timely claims, the delay and lack of certainty associated with such a potential, revised claim would indeed make it difficult for ACF to plan its budgets in the future because, under New Jersey's theory supporting this appeal, the revised claim could turn up at any time.

Finally, we note that 45 C.F.R. .. 95.19 and 95.22 provide for an exception to the two-year filing limitation for good cause, defined as "lateness due to circumstances beyond the State's control." Section 95.22 states, however, that "[c]ircumstances beyond the State's control do not include neglect or administrative inadequacy on the part of the State, State agencies, the State legislature or any of their offices, officers, or employees." The record in this case shows that the systems necessary to ascertain the enhanced FFP amounts for the ACSES costs and to file timely requests for enhanced FFP were within the sole control of New Jersey.